Digitaria serotina

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria serotina (Walter)Michx.
Common Name:BLANKET CRABGRASS; DWARF CRABGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria serotina (Walter)Michx. - BLANKET CRABGRASS; DWARF CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA SEROTINA (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1:46. 1803.
Basionym: Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 15 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 1557 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys NY  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum sanguinale var. villosum Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. villosum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 572. 1860. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Panicum serotinum Panicum serotinum (Walter) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3(2): 203. 1834.BASIONYM: Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum serotinum Paspalum serotinum (Walter) Flüggé, Monogr. Gram., Paspalum 145. 1810.BASIONYM: Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788. 
Syntherisma serotinum Syntherisma serotinum Walter, Fl. Carol. 76. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 15 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 1557 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 484. 2008.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 Sep 1983 L. C. Anderson 6583
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2346
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2211
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2236
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 May 1964 L. J. Brass 33225
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Oct 1993 C. vanHoek 375
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7417
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 951
USA Florida May-June 1904 A. A. Eaton 1160 Specimen is a multiple, mixed collection (3 spp. on sheet). See photograph of herbarium sheet.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jun 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10406
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10096
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 Nov 1914 S. M. Tracy 9317
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28928
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jul 1971 D. Ashley 32
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23369
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53344
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61101
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jun 1992 R. Owens SF0103
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Aug 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2123
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1097
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 L. J. Brass 32969
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13375
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jul 2009 L. B. Birch 279
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1638
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 26 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 35073
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 09 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20239
USA South Carolina 15 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1557
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 17 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20677
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: