Echites umbellatus

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Echites umbellatus Jacq.
Common Name:DEVIL'S POTATO; RUBBERVINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Echites
Species Echites umbellatus Jacq. - DEVIL'S POTATO; RUBBERVINE

Citation

Citation ECHITES UMBELLATA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 13. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. pl. 216(2). 1759).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echites echites Echites echites (Linnaeus) Britton, in Small, Fl. Miami 147. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana echites Linnaeus 1759. 
Echites ovatus Echites ovatus Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 192. 1878.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana echites Linnaeus 1759. 
Tabernaemontana echites Tabernaemontana echites Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 945. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: pl. 131(2). 1707).
Apocynum obliquum Apocynum obliquum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Echites crassipes Echites crassipes A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 91. 1850.  
Echites litoreus Echites litoreus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 212. 1819. TYPE: CUBA: Prope Guanavacoa, Mar, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P?).
Echites longiflorus Echites longiflorus (Grisebach) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 194. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites umbellatus Jacquin, var. longiflorus Grisebach 1866. 
Echites obliquus Echites obliquus (Miller) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 193. 1878.BASIONYM: Apocynum obliquum Miller 1768. 
Echites umbellatus var. crassipes Echites umbellatus Jacquin, var. crassipes (A. Richard) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 274. 1894.BASIONYM: Echites crassipes A. Richard 1850. 
Echites umbellatus var. longiflorus Echites umbellatus Jacquin, var. longiflorus Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 172. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without locality, Wright 1661 (holotype: GOET?).
Rhodocalyx crassipes Rhodocalyx crassipes (A. Richard) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 140. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites crassipes A. Richard 1850.