Boehmeria cylindrica

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Boehmeria cylindrica (L.)Sw.
Common Name:FALSE NETTLE; BOG HEMP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Boehmeria
Species Boehmeria cylindrica (L.)Sw. - FALSE NETTLE; BOG HEMP

Citation

Citation BOEHMERIA CYLINDRICA (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 34. 1788.
Basionym: Urtica cylindrica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.12). Lectotypified by Wilmot-Dear & Friis, Opera Bot. 129: 18. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boehmeria cylindrica subvar. gymnostachya Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, subvar. gymnostachya Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 362. 1856, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz 1788; Urtica cylindrica Linnaeus 1753. 
Boehmeria cylindrica subvar. tomentosa Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, subvar. tomentosa Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 363. 1856.BASIONYM: Boehmeria drummondiana Weddell 1854. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. drummondiana Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. drummondiana (Weddell) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 202. 1869.BASIONYM: Boehmeria drummondiana Weddell 1854. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. genuina Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. genuina Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 362. 1856, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz 1788; Urtica cylindrica Linnaeus 1753. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. scabra Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. scabra Porter, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 21. 1889.  
Boehmeria decurrens Boehmeria decurrens Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 358, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Boehmeria drummondiana Boehmeria drummondiana Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat. ser. 4. 1: 201. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS:
Boehmeria longifolia Boehmeria longifolia Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 287. 1920 ("1919"). SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Boehmeria scabra Boehmeria scabra (Porter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 358, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus)Swartz, var. scabra Porter 1889. 
Ramium cylindricum Ramium cylindricum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 631. 1891.BASIONYM: Urtica cylindrica Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica cylindrica Urtica cylindrica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.12). Lectotypified by Wilmot-Dear & Friis, Opera Bot. 129: 18. 1996.
Boehmeria austrina Boehmeria austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 359, 1329. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS:
Boehmeria cylindrica subvar. phyllostachya Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, subvar. phyllostachya (Miquel) Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist Nat. 9; 362. 1856.BASIONYM: Boehmeria phyllostachya Miquel 1853. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. brachystachys Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. brachystachys Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 363. 1856.BASIONYM: Urtica capitata Linnaeus 1753. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. elatior Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. elatior Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 363. 1856.BASIONYM: Boehmeria littoralis Swartz 1788. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. littoralis Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. littoralis (Swartz) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 202. 1869, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. elatior Weddell 1856; Boehmeria littoralis Swartz 1788. 
Boehmeria cylindrica var. tenerrima Boehmeria cylindrica (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. tenerrima Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 214. 1857. TYPE: OHIO:
Boehmeria dasypoda Boehmeria dasypoda Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 187. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Piauí: Without data, Gardner 2004 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, G, P).
Boehmeria florida Boehmeria florida Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 187. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Boehmeria lateriflora Boehmeria lateriflora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 342. 1805. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (lectotype: B-W 17444). Lectotypififed by Wilmot-Dear & Friis, Opera Bot. 129: 18. 1996.
Boehmeria littoralis Boehmeria littoralis Swartz, Prodr. 34. 1788. TYPE: "Hispaniola",
Boehmeria phyllostachya Boehmeria phyllostachya Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 187. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Boehmeria phyllostachya forma glabrior Boehmeria phyllostachya Miquel, forma glabrior Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 187. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Alagoas: Without data, Gardner 1405 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, G, K(3 shts), P, S, US).
Procris littoralis Procris littoralis (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 628. 1804.BASIONYM: Boehmeria littoralis Swartz 1788. 
Urtica capitata Urtica capitata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 985. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1111.15). Lectotypified by Wilmot-Dear & Friis, Opera Bot. 129: 18. 1996.
Urtica mariana Urtica mariana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MARYLAND:
Urtica palustris Urtica palustris Jussieu ex Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 552. 1807. TYPE: VIRGINIA: