Varronia globosa

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Varronia globosa Jacq.
Common Name:CURACAO BUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Varronia
Species Varronia globosa Jacq. - CURACAO BUSH

Citation

Citation VARRONIA GLOBOSA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hendry NY  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia bullata subsp. humilis Cordia bullata (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, subsp. humilis (Jacquin) Gaviria, Mitt. Bot. Staatssaml. München 23: 189. 1987.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Cordia globosa Cordia globosa (Jacquin) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 76. 1818.BASIONYM: Varronia globosa Jacquin 1760. 
Cordia globosa subsp. humilis Cordia globosa (Jacquin) Kunth, subsp. humilis (Jacquin) Borhidi, Bot. Közlem 58: 176. 1971.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Cordia globosa var. humilis Cordia globosa (Jacquin) Kunth, var. humilis (Jacquin) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 30: 98. 1949.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Cordia humilis Cordia humilis (Jacquin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 383. 1838.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Lithocardium corymbosum var. humile Lithocardium corymbosum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. humile (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 438. 1891.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Lithocardium globosum Lithocardium globosum (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 438. 1891.BASIONYM: Varronia globosa Jacquin 1760. 
Varronia bullata subsp. humilis Varronia bullata Linnaeus, subsp. humilis (Jacquin) Feuillet, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 837. 2008.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Varronia globosa subsp. humilis Varronia globosa Jacquin, subsp. humilis (Jacquin) Borhidi, Acta Bot. Hung. 34: 385. 1988.BASIONYM: Varronia humilis Jacquin 1760. 
Varronia humilis Varronia humilis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 14. 1760. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 1: t. 13(1). 1756).
Cordia bullata var. angustata Cordia bullata (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, var. angustata de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 496. 1845. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Cordia dasycephala Cordia dasycephala (Desvaux) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 76. 1818.BASIONYM: Varronia dasycephala Desvaux 1808. 
Cordia jacmeliana Cordia jacmeliana E. H. L. Krause, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 32: 344. 1914. TYPE: HAITI:
Cordia sphaerocephala Cordia sphaerocephala Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 801. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumana:
Varronia dasycephala Varronia dasycephala Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 274. 1808. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Varronia humilis var. mexicana Varronia humilis Jacquin, var. mexicana Friesen, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 24: 162, t. 1(4). 1933. TYPE: MEXICO: Morelos:
Varronia jacmeliana Varronia jacmeliana (E. H. L. Krause) Friesen, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 24: 177. 1933.BASIONYM: Cordia jacmeliana E. H. L. Krause 1914. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Mar 1982 W. C. Brumbach 9771
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14979
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2182
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28627
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1998
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3837
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 14 Mar 1953 G. R. Proctor 7771
Bahamas Long Island 30 Nov 1998 E. Freid 98-428
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 26 Apr 1968 A. H. Liogier 10972
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25712
Bahamas 25 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-291
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 29 Sep 1981 T. A. Zanoni 16842
Cayman Islands 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 52
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: