Lippia stoechadifolia

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lippia stoechadifolia (L.)Kunth
Common Name:SOUTHERN FOGFRUIT; SOUTHERN MATCHSTICKS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lippia
Species Lippia stoechadifolia (L.)Kunth - SOUTHERN FOGFRUIT; SOUTHERN MATCHSTICKS

Citation

Citation LIPPIA STOECHADIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 265. 1818.
Basionym: Verbena stoechadifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. van Royen 913. 13-121 (neotype: L). Neotypified by Méndez & Cafferty, Taxon 50: 1140. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panope stoechadifolia Panope stoechadifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 103. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Verbena stoechadifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Phyla stoechadifolia Phyla stoechadifolia (Linnaeus) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 162. 1909.BASIONYM: Verbena stoechadifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbena stoechadifolia Verbena stoechadifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 19. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. van Royen 913. 13-121 (neotype: L). Neotypified by Méndez & Cafferty, Taxon 50: 1140. 2001.
Zappania stoechadifolia Zappania stoechadifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 140. 1806.BASIONYM: Verbena stoechadifolia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 681
USA Florida Broward Co. Nov 1974 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28407
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18182
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28425
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26201
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 May 1965 R. Metzger 207
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25738
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Feb 2008 S. E. Green 47
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jun 2004 J. N. Burch 2635
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. San Felipe de Puerto Plata Mun. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2409
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: