Campanula americana

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Campanula americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN BELLFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula americana L. - AMERICAN BELLFLOWER

Citation

Citation CAMPANULA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 164. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 221.13). Lectotypified by Brummitt, Taxon 42: 879. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanulastrum americanum Campanulastrum americanum (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1141, 1338. 1903.BASIONYM: Campanula americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Campanula acuminata Campanula acuminata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 108. 1803.  
Campanula americana forma tubiflora Campanula americana Linnaeus, forma tubiflora Fernald, Rhodora 44: 458. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: Bluffs by James River W of old Fort Boykin, 5 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13772 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Campanula americana var. illinoensis Campanula americana Linnaeus, var. illinoensis (Fresenius) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 191. 1918.BASIONYM: Campanula illinoensis Fresenius 1836. 
Campanula illinoensis Campanula illinoensis Fresenius, Index Sem. Hort. Franc. 1836; Fresenius ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 478. 1839. TYPE: ILLINOIS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54979
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 Nov 1977 L. C. Anderson 4566
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: