Ilex opaca

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex opaca Aiton
Common Name:AMERICAN HOLLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex opaca Aiton - AMERICAN HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX OPACA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 169. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageria opaca Ageria opaca (Aiton) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 47. 1838.BASIONYM: Ilex opaca Aiton 1789. 
Ilex opaca forma subintegra Ilex opaca Aiton, forma subintegra Weatherby, Rhodora 23: 119. 1921. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Mashpee, 16 Jan 1921, Jones s.n. (holotype; GH).
Ilex opaca var. subintegra Ilex opaca Aiton, var. subintegra (Weatherby) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 543. 1927.BASIONYM: Ilex opaca Aiton, forma subintegra Weatherby 1921. 
Ilex opaca var. xanthocarpa Ilex opaca Aiton, var. xanthocarpa Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 1907: 73. 1907.  
Ilex laxiflora Ilex laxiflora Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 147. 1789.  
Ilex opaca var. acuminata Ilex opaca Aiton, var. acuminata Beissner, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 290. 1903.  
Ilex opaca var. floribunda Ilex opaca Aiton, var. floribunda Demcker, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 1904: 155. 1904. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Ilex opaca var. globosa Ilex opaca Aiton, var. globosa Beissner, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 290. 1903.  
Ilex opaca var. latifolia Ilex opaca Aiton, var. latifolia Beissner, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 290. 1903.  
Ilex opaca var. laxiflora Ilex opaca Aiton, var. laxiflora (Lamarck) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 109. 1818.BASIONYM: Ilex laxiflora Lamarck 1789. 
Ilex opaca var. macrodon Ilex opaca Aiton, var. macrodon Beissner, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 290. 1903.  
Ilex opaca var. opaca Ilex opaca Aiton, var. integra A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 207. 1870.  
Ilex quercifolia Ilex quercifolia Meerburgh, Pl. Select. Icon. Pict. t. 5. 1798.