Daucus pusillus

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Daucus pusillus Michx.
Common Name:AMERICAN WILD CARROT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Daucus
Species Daucus pusillus Michx. - AMERICAN WILD CARROT

Citation

Citation DAUCUS PUSILLUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 164. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Daucus scadiophylus Daucus scadiophylus Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 24. 1838 ("1836"). SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Daucus brevifolius Daucus brevifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 26. 1838 ("1836").  
Daucus brevifolius var. filiformis Daucus brevifolius Rafinesque, var. filiformis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 26. 1838 ("1836").  
Daucus fetidus Daucus fetidus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 81. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Daucus microphyllus Daucus microphyllus Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 271. 1832. TYPE: OREGON:
Daucus montevidensis Daucus montevidensis Link ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 119. 1827. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo,
Daucus pusillus var. microphyllus Daucus pusillus Michaux, var. microphyllus (Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 636. 1840.BASIONYM: Daucus microphyllus Hooker 1832. 
Daucus pusillus var. scaber Daucus pusillus Michaux, var. scaber Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 636. 1840. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59603
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 May 1962 R. K. Godfrey 61971
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5234
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10070
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 May 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 685
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 19 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59532
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9053
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10194
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17–18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56727
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10150
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8853
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 May 1975 H. A. Davis 16324
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25792
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1276
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 194
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6643
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53323
USA Louisiana Union Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8800
USA Louisiana Caddo Co. 04 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8962
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 13 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7853
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8031
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8086
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7963
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 977
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14590
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 24 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2909
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 95942
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 May 1973 R. D. Thomas 29190
USA Alabama Cullman Co. 12 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8517
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Jun 1970 R. D. Thomas 18862
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 R. C. Bell 2340
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4416
USA Mississippi DeSoto Co. 04 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5005
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 04 May 1957 C. R. Bell 8175
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 04 Jun 1971 R. D. Thomas 23281
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 18 Jun 1955 J. Moore 6118
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8854
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5084
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: