Solidago odora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago odora Aiton
Common Name:ANISESCENTED GOLDENROD; SWEET GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago odora Aiton - ANISESCENTED GOLDENROD; SWEET GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO ODORA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 214. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy GH  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FTG  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster odorus Aster odorus (Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago odora Aiton 1789. 
Solidago odora forma inodora Solidago odora Aiton, forma inodora (A. Gray) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 124. 1890.BASIONYM: Solidago odora Aiton, var. inodora A. Gray 1867. 
Solidago odora var. inodora Solidago odora Aiton, var. inodora A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 244. 1867.  
Solidago puncticulata Solidago puncticulata de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 332. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Rio Guadelupe, 1839, Berlandier 1900 (holotype: G-DC; isotype: US).
Solidago retrorsa Solidago retrorsa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 117. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Solidago suaveolens Solidago suaveolens Schoepf, Reise Nordamer. Staat. 1: 166. 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Oct 1950 E. L. Tyson 451
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11853
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7186
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 17770
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Nov 1927 C. A. Mosier s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 Oct 1966 C. Chapman (Florida) 61
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21203
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8137
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8777
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Sep 1991 B. J. Herring 419
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 04 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 974
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7999
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20832
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 724
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8938
USA Florida Bay Co. 03 Sep 1984 R. Lassiter 2219
USA Florida Jackson Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10954
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: