Clitoria mariana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Clitoria mariana L.
Common Name:ATLANTIC PIGEONWINGS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria mariana L. - ATLANTIC PIGEONWINGS

Citation

Citation CLITORIA MARIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (neotype: LINN 902.4). Neotypified by V. T. Nguen, in Aubreville & Leroy, Fl. Cambodge Laos Viet-Nam 17: 48. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee GH-Lit Lit = Fantz, Vulpia 1: 130. 2002.
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clitoria mariana var. pubescentia Clitoria mariana Linnaeus, var. pubescentia Fantz, Sida 16: 727. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near edge of lake at Leesburg, 7 Jun 1967, Baltzell 120 (holotype: FLAS)
Martiusia mariana Martiusia mariana (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 722. 1933.BASIONYM: Clitoria mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Nauchea mariana Nauchea mariana (Linnaeus) Descourtilz, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 4: 9. 1826.BASIONYM: Clitoria mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Ternatea mariana Ternatea mariana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 210. 1891.BASIONYM: Clitoria mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Vexillaria mariana Vexillaria mariana (Linnaeus) Eaton, Man. Bot. 83. 1817.BASIONYM: Clitoria mariana Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 8 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53391
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1807
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24195
USA Florida Washington Co. 12 May 2003 T. B. Gunter s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13270
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7011A
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 339
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24491
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2066
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2092
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2526
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 976
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24744
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10423
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Jun 1975 P. R. Fantz 2011
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 172
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 May 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25380
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Apr 1981 J. Beckner 2469
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11638
USA Florida Lake Co. 3 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1960 V. Ducey 223
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 7 Jul 1992 J. Weber OS0065
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 May 1971 P. Genelle 732
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25967
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jul 1986 S. Kaczor s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13-Jun-1976 P. Genelle 2239
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Jun 2003 T. MacClendon 184
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Jul 2005 T. B. Gunter s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1049
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Aug 2012 R. Chicone 900
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 844
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 May 1975 M. R. Blake s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 31 May 1985 N. White s.n.
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6671
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 03 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4088
USA Lousiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4288
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8901
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 27 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2945
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1039
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1056
USA Tennessee Cocke Co 11 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3062
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: