Iva frutescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva frutescens L.
Common Name:BIGLEAF SUMPWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Iva
Species Iva frutescens L. - BIGLEAF SUMPWEED

Citation

Citation IVA FRUTESCENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 989. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1116.3). Lectotypified by R. C. Jackson, Kansas Univ. Sci. Bull. 41: 817. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade NY  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1151
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jul 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9035
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Aug 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 834
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6125
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4880
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2294
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Aug 2002 C. Becker MWSR038
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 56
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Nov 1977 C. S. Lewis 122 Lewis & Lewis, 1977.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3914
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6062
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3226
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0277
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11673
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Sep 1971 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30108
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1034
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Sep 20, 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6457
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2677
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2304
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26849
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11126
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 341
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB038
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 456
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1997 B. K. Holst 6097
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Sep 2001 C. vanHoek CI0074
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9984
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Jul 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2454
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1974 S. Todd 341
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24613
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Sep 1971 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0047
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 593
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Oct 2008 R. Chicone 663
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-20
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Sep 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 90
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Jul 2002 A. Bishop MB0061
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Aug 1999 S.W. Braem GI0162
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26322
USA Florida Indian River Co. 21 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1410
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Jul 2014 S. Myers 1333
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-35
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 May 1991 S. Imhof 151
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Nov 2017 J. R. Campbell 968
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: