Salix nigra

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix nigra Marshall
Common Name:BLACK WILLOW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species Salix nigra Marshall - BLACK WILLOW

Citation

Citation SALIX NIGRA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 139. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.
Wakulla US-Lit Lit-US: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix marginata Salix marginata Wimmer ex Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 21. 1867. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 303 (holotype: S?; isotype: NY).
Salix nigra var. marginata Salix nigra Marshall, var. marginata (Wimmer ex Andersson) Andersson, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 201. 1868.BASIONYM: Salix marginata Wimmer ex Andersson 1867. 
Salix ambigua Salix ambigua Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 617. 1814, non Ehrhart 1791.  
Salix denudata Salix denudata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 116. 1817.  
Salix dubia Salix dubia Trautvetter, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, ser. 3. 1: 132. 1867.BASIONYM: Salix ambigua Pursh 1814, non Ehrhart 1791. 
Salix falcata Salix falcata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 614. 1814.  
Salix flavovirens Salix flavovirens Hornemann, Enum. Pl. Hort. Hafn., Suppl. 2: 11. 1809.  
Salix ligustrina Salix ligustrina F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 3: 326, pl. 5(2). 1812. TYPE: NEW YORK: "sur les bords du lac Champlain, et notament a la naissance pre de Skeenborough", s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lecto- typified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 45. 1986.
Salix nigra forma falcata Salix nigra Marshall, forma falcata (Pursh) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 73. 1949.BASIONYM: Salix falcata Pursh 1814. 
Salix nigra var. altissima Salix nigra Marshall, var. altissima Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 216. 1913. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Hempstead Co.: Fulton, 20 May 1909, Bush 5654 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 45. 1986.
Salix nigra var. falcata Salix nigra Marshall, var. falcata (Pursh) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 209. 1843.BASIONYM: Salix falcata Pursh 1814. 
Salix nigra var. lindheimeri Salix nigra Marshall, var. lindheimeri C. K. Schneider, Bot. Gaz. 65: 9. 1918. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: New Braunfels, 1850, Lindheimer 415 (holotype: ?).
Salix nigra var. longifolia Salix nigra Marshall, var. longifolia Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 20. 1867.BASIONYM: Salix ligustrina F. Michaux 1812.