Solidago caesia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago caesia L.
Common Name:BLUESTEM GOLDENROD; WREATH GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago caesia L. - BLUESTEM GOLDENROD; WREATH GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO CAESIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 879. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 307(395). 1732). Lectotypified by Uttal, Sida 10: 324. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee SEL  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster caesius Aster caesius (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 317. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago caesia Linnaeus 1753. 
Leioligo caesia Leioligo caesia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 42. 1837.BASIONYM: Solidago caesia Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago caesia var. zedia Solidago caesia Linnaeus, var. zedia R. E. Cook & Semple, Sida 21: 221. 2004. TYPE: LOUISIANA: East Feliciana Par.: LA 67, 2.5 km S of Felps (LA 422), 13 Oct 1991, Semple & Suripto 10108 (holotype: WAT; isotypes: BRIT, MO).
Solidago axillaris Solidago axillaris Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 542. 1814.  
Solidago caesia forma axillaris Solidago caesia Linnaeus, forma axillaris (Pursh) House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 243/244: 62. 1923.BASIONYM: Solidago axillaris Pursh 1814. 
Solidago caesia var. axillaris Solidago caesia Linnaeus, var. axillaris (Pursh) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 189. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago axillaris Pursh 1814.