Smilax tamnoides

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax tamnoides L.
Common Name:BRISTLY GREENBRIER; HOGBRIER
Plant Notes:The earlier name Smilax tamnoides is sometimes preferred for this species (Fernald 1944; FNA, vol. 26), while S. hispida is commonly preferred (Clausen 1951; Wilbur 2003). The thorns depicted in the type illustration of S. tamnoides appear anomalous for this species: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/126524#page/225/mode/1up
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax tamnoides L. - BRISTLY GREENBRIER; HOGBRIER

Citation

Citation SMILAX TAMNOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1030. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 52. 1730). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 46: 38. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FTG  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Orange Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Osceola PIHG  
Palm Beach Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 50. 1975.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax hispida Smilax hispida Muhlenberg ex Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 302. 1843.  
Smilax hispida var. australis Smilax hispida Muhlenberg ex Torrey, var. australis Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 312. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: Lake City, 11-19 Jul 1895, Nash 2237a (holotype: NY).
Smilax tamnoides var. hispida Smilax tamnoides Linnaeus, var. hispida (Muhlenberg ex Torrey) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 39. 1944.BASIONYM: Smilax hispida Muhlenberg ex Torrey 1843. 
Smilax bona-nox subsp. pandurata Smilax bona-nox Linnaeus, subsp. pandurata (Pursh) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 77. 1878.BASIONYM: Smilax pandurata Pursh 1814. 
Smilax grandifolia Smilax grandifolia Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 171. 1843.  
Smilax pandurata Smilax pandurata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 251. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 641
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1072
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2382
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1311
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3997
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 21 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32265
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4954
USA North Carolina Northampton Co. 30 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52471
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1104
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Mar 1958 M. L. Gilbert 30
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4954
USA Georgia Jasper Co. 14 Oct 1967 W. H. Duncan 23126
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 May 2012 A. R. Franck 3025
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Aug 2009 K. Birch 323
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1461
USA Florida Hendry Co. 26 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1783
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. [fl.] Apr, fr. Nov A. H. Curtiss 2867 Mixed collection with Smilax auriculata.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11012
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11595
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0820
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 240
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8279
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Mar 1998 B. K. Holst 6371
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52101
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1998 R. Pires FS0085
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5742
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 355
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10441
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 2004 A. Bishop OS0516
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 1996 G. Gann 757
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12881
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3841
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2410
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7297 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7297 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 593
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-21
USA Kentucky Grant Co. 08 Jul 1961 E. M. Browne 4464
USA Ohio 19 Aug 1909 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Wisconsin Marathon Co. 05 Sep 1962 H. H. Iltis 20818
USA Illinois Crawford Co. 14 Jun 1995 S. R. Hill 26790
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 27 Oct 1995 S. R. Hill 27622
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 05 Jun 1997 S. R. Hill 29282
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 09 Aug 1994 T. Bradley 26232
USA Virginia Rappahannock Co. 30 May 1982 T. Bradley 18119
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: