Typha latifolia

Family:TYPHACEAE
Species:Typha latifolia L.
Common Name:BROADLEAF CATTAIL
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyTYPHACEAE
Genus Typha
Species Typha latifolia L. - BROADLEAF CATTAIL

Citation

Citation TYPHA LATIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 971. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Massula latifolia Massula latifolia (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 47. 1867.BASIONYM: Typha latifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Typha latifolia subsp. eulatifolia Typha latifolia Linnaeus, subsp. eulatifolia Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 2): 9. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Typha latifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Typha latifolia var. typica Typha latifolia Linnaeus, var. typica Fiori, in Fiori & Paoletti, Fl. Italia 1: 145. 1896, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Typha latifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Typha crassa Typha crassa Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 148. 1832.  
Typha elatior Typha elatior Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 148. 1832.  
Typha engelmannii Typha engelmannii A. Braun ex Rohrbach, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 11: 76. 1870.  
Typha foveolata Typha foveolata Pobedimova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 11: 10. 1949. TYPE: U.S.S.R.:
Typha major Typha major Curtis, Fl. Londin. 3(29): pl. 61. 1780.  
Typha spathulaefolia Typha spathulaefolia Kronfeld, Verh. K.K. Zool.-Bot. Ges. Wien 37(Sitzb.): 15. 1887.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1079
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2077
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12161
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12762
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10173
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26902
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1976 J. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6172
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9301
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 May 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 May 1979 S. DuBois 79-5-6
USA Florida Holmes Co. 12 Aug 1966 C. Chapman (Australia) 1277
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7202
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6632
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1966 G. T. Crosby 312
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9907
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9094
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 May 2002 S. Myers 391
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8566
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5461
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 298
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0501
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1659 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1659 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 541
USA Florida Nassau Co. 24 Nov 1984 M. Hennis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10195
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10099
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 1985 G. Fleming 3729
USA Florida Madison Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54913
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Jun 2002 S. Myers 417
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2002 T. MacClendon 40
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jun 2003 C. vanHoek WB0442
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 585
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9943
USA Florida Liberty Co. 26 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54842
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54803
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30021
USA Florida Dixie Co. 26 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2535
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6038
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9227
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 194
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2456
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 May 2009 T. MacClendon 914
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Jun 2004 E. M. Ferguson 773
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1071
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2166
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2228
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Mar 2011 P. L. Howell 1188
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3084
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Apr 2005 A. Bishop HH0415
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 11 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33318A
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 17
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 445
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 17 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 13954
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: