Paspalum boscianum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum boscianum Flüggé
Common Name:BULL CROWNGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum boscianum Flüggé - BULL CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM BOSCIANUM Flüggé, Gram. Monogr. Paspalum 170. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: B; isotypes: C, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum purpurascens Paspalum purpurascens Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 108, pl. 6(3). 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Paspalum virgatum var. purpurascens Paspalum virgatum Linnaeus, var. purpurascens (Elliott) A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 781. 1861.BASIONYM: Paspalum purpurascens Elliott 1816. 
Paspalum confertum Paspalum confertum Leconte, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 91: 285. 1820. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Nov 1956 R. Kral 3753
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7941
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7422
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7385
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 Aug 1950 E. L. Tyson 1738
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53889
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55617
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7401
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 08 Dec 1919 Rev. J. Davis 7912
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1074
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 26 Aug 1937 W. Ray s.n.
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 26 Aug 1937 W. Ray s.n.
USA Georgia Harris Co. 26 Aug 1971 S. B. Jones 21446
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 01 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48326
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 20481
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 15 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 982
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 18 Aug 1921 Rev. J. Davis 2018
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 34
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 04 Oct 1986 R. D. Thomas 985028
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1322
USA Alabama Butler Co. 21 Aug 2008 A. R. Diamond 19812
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 13 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19993
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: