Smilax rotundifolia

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax rotundifolia L.
Common Name:BULLBRIER; ROUNDLEAF GREENBRIER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax rotundifolia L. - BULLBRIER; ROUNDLEAF GREENBRIER

Citation

Citation SMILAX ROTUNDIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1030. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1182.8). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 236. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 51. 1975.
Calhoun FSU  
Clay Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 51. 1975.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 51. 1975.
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 51. 1975.
Volusia FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax caduca Smilax caduca Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1030. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1182.11). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 858. 2007.
Smilax quadrangularis Smilax quadrangularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 775. 1806.  
Smilax rotundifolia var. caduca Smilax rotundifolia Linnaeus, var. caduca (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 544. 1847.BASIONYM: Smilax caduca Linnaeus 1753. 
Smilax rotundifolia var. caduca Smilax rotundifolia Linnaeus, var. caduca Provancher, Fl. Canad. 589. 1863, non (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood 1847.  
Smilax rotundifolia var. crenulata Smilax rotundifolia Linnaeus, var. crenulata Small & A. Heller, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3(1): 17. 1892. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Smilax rotundifolia var. quadrangularis Smilax rotundifolia Linnaeus, var. quadrangularis (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 544. 1847.BASIONYM: Smilax quadrangularis Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52104
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1974 R. A. Harrington 94
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 10 May 1967 S. B. Jones 12274
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 19 Jun 1951 W. H. Duncan 12576A
USA Georgia Treutlen Co. 09 Sep 1966 W. H. Duncan 22966
USA Georgia Pike Co. 10 Oct 1966 W. H. Duncan 23018
USA Georgia 30 Oct 1941 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Apr 1984 D. D. Taylor 6900
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8880
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 15 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10950
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 27 Feb 1971 R. D. Thomas 22465
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3651
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 22 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 465
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5377
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 16 Mar 1974 S. A. Terrell 35
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5313
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 01 Jun 1957 T. Register s.n.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 06 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20535
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 974
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 22 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3509
USA Virginia Essex Co. 24 Jul 1976 Miller & Stanley 38a
USA Ohio Erie Co. 25 Jun 1910 O. E. Jennings 7-10
USA Virginia Warren Co. 19 Jul 1981 T. Bradley 17225
USA Maryland Calvert Co. 03 May 1981 S. R. Hill 9966
USA Pennsylvania Westmoreland Co. 01 Sep 1919 O. E. Jennings 6249
USA Maryland Prince George Co. 28 Apr 1985 S. R. Hill 16247
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 23 Sep 2012 David Williams 3343a
USA viriginia Patrick Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21374
USA Illinois Massac Co. 27 May 2004 S. R. Hill 35909
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 21 Jun 2015 David Williams 4106
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 14 Aug 1992 J. Richard Abbott 3940 "Round-Leaf Greenbrier".
USA Pennsylvania Westmoreland Co. 12 Sep 1907 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 1887 M. Rodman s.n. "Common Green Briar".
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 16 Nov 1952 G. B. Rossbach s.n.
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 15 Feb 1942 B. Long 57871
USA Pennsylvania Northumberland Co. 29 Jul 1946 W. E. Manning s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 04 Dec 1951 B. N. Gates 26611
USA Kentucky Rowan Co. 01 Jul 1961 E. M. Browne 4375
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: