Urtica urens

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica urens L.
Common Name:BURNING NETTLE; DWARF NETTLE
Plant Notes:The neurotransmitters acetylcholine and histamine as well as leukotrienes (eicosanoids) have been identified in this plant and are likely involved in part of the irritating sensation (Fu et al. 2007).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica urens L. - BURNING NETTLE; DWARF NETTLE

Citation

Citation URTICA URENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1111.5). Lectotypified by Ghafoor, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 47: 12. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica minor Urtica minor Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 194. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Urtica urens Linnaeus 1753. 
Urtica trianae Urtica trianae Rusby, Bull. New. Bot. Gard. 4: 319. 1907. TYPE: BOLIVIA: La Paz: La Paz, 1889, Bang 147 (holotype: NY; isotypes: COL, E, GH(2), MICH, PH(2), US(2)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Nov 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: