Lactuca canadensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca canadensis L.
Common Name:CANADA LETTUCE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca canadensis L. - CANADA LETTUCE

Citation

Citation LACTUCA CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1193. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 950.7). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 40: 481. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cicerbita canadensis Cicerbita canadensis (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 434. 1822.BASIONYM: Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Cicerbita elongata Cicerbita elongata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 434. 1822.BASIONYM: Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Lactuca canadensis var. elongata Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. elongata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 46. 1923.BASIONYM: Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Lactuca canadensis var. typica Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. typica Wiegand, Rhodora 22: 10. 1920, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Lactuca elongata Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1525. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Lactuca elongata var. integrifolia Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. integrifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 496. 1843.BASIONYM: Lactuca integrifolia Bigelow 1824, non Nuttall 1818. 
Lactuca elongata var. integrifolia Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. integrifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 252. 1860, non Torrey & A. Gray 1843. TYPE: "Florida, and northward",
Mulgedium integrifolium Mulgedium integrifolium Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 33: 299. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Sonchus pallidus Sonchus pallidus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1521. 1803.BASIONYM: Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus 1759. 
Lactuca canadensis forma angustata Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, forma angustata Wiegand, Rodhora 22: 11. 1920. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Hartford Co.: Southington, 1896, Bissell 333 (holotype: GH).
Lactuca canadensis forma angustipes Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, forma angustipes Wiegand, Rhodora 22: 10. 1920. TYPE: NEW YORK: Cayuga Co.: Sheldrake, 1919, Eames & Wiegand s.n. (holotype: BH?).
Lactuca canadensis forma exauriculata Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, forma exauriculata Wiegand, Rhodora 22: 11. 1920. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Wenham, s.d., Faxon s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lactuca canadensis forma stenopoda Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, forma stenopoda Wiegand, Rhodora 22: 11. 1920. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Kay Co.: Stink Creek near Tonkana, 1913, Stevens 1812 (holotype: GH).
Lactuca canadensis forma villicaulis Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, forma villicaulis Fernald, Rhodora 41: 574. 1939. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Dinwiddie Co.: W of Burgess Station, 16 Jul 1938, Fernald & Long 8903 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).
Lactuca canadensis var. integrifolia Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. integrifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 281. 1869.BASIONYM: Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. integrifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1843; Lactuca integrifolia Bigelow 1824, non Nuttall 1818. 
Lactuca canadensis var. laciniata Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. laciniata Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 45. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Lactuca canadensis var. latifolia Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. latifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.  
Lactuca canadensis var. longifolia Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. longifolia (Michaux) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 45. 1923.BASIONYM: Lactuca longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Lactuca canadensis var. montana Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. montana Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 274. 1898. TYPE: NEW YORK/PENNSYLVANIA:
Lactuca canadensis var. obovata Lactuca canadensis Linnaeus, var. obovata Wiegand, Rhodora 22: 11. 1920. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Norfolk Co.: Maugus Hill, Wellesley, 1897, Williams s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lactuca elongata var. longifolia Lactuca elongata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. l ongifolia (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 296. 1843.BASIONYM: Lactuca longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Lactuca integrifolia Lactuca integrifolia Bigelow, Fl. Boston, ed. 2. 287. 1824, non Nuttall 1818. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Lactuca longifolia Lactuca longifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 85. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Lactuca sagittifolia Lactuca sagittifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 253. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia,
Lactuca steelei Lactuca steelei Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 899. 1901. TYPE: MARYLAND: Montgomery Co.: Chevy Chase, 22 Jul 1897, Steele s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).