Pteris multifida

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris multifida Poir.
Common Name:SPIDER BRAKE; HUGUENOT FERN
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris multifida Poir. - SPIDER BRAKE; HUGUENOT FERN

Citation

Citation PTERIS MULTIFIDA Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 714. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: P-LAM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pycnodoria multifida Pycnodoria multifida (Poiret) Small, Ferns S.E. States 104, 468. 1938.BASIONYM: Pteris multifida Poiret 1804.