Solidago arguta var. caroliniana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago arguta Aiton var. caroliniana A.Gray
Common Name:CAROLINA GOLDENROD
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago arguta Aiton var. caroliniana A.Gray - CAROLINA GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO ARGUTA Aiton, var. CAROLINIANA A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 155. 1884.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard NY  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval NY  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes NY  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor NY  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago arguta subsp. caroliniana Solidago arguta Aiton, subsp. caroliniana (A. Gray) G. H. Morton, Phytologia 28: 1. 1974.BASIONYM: Solidago arguta Aiton, var. caroliniana A. Gray 1884. 
Solidago boottii var. caroliniana Solidago boottii Hooker, var. caroliniana (A. Gray) Cronquist, Rhodora 49: 79. 1947.BASIONYM: Solidago arguta Aiton, var. caroliniana A. Gray 1884. 
Solidago boottii var. yadkinensis Solidago boottii Hooker, var. yadkinensis Porter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3: 27. 1892; Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 129. 1892. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Yadkin Co.: Yadkin River, 18 Aug 1891, Small & Heller 373 (holotype: NY).
Solidago tarda Solidago tarda Mackenzie, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1355, 1509. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Clarke Co.: Winterville, 20 Oct 1926, Miller s.n. (holotype: NY).
Solidago yadkinensis Solidago yadkinensis (Porter) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 368. 1895.BASIONYM: Solidago boottii Hooker, var. yadkinensis Porter 1892. 
Solidago arguta subsp. pseudoyadkinensis Solidago arguta Aiton, subsp. pseudoyadkinensis G. H. Morton, Phytologia 28: 1. 1974. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Bladen Co.: 5.2 mi. S of Ammon on Rte. 242, 18 Jul 1969, Morton 3765 (holotype: TENN; isotypes: GH, NY, SMU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5713 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5713
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9166
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 Aug 1992 B. J. Herring 898
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20936
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3714
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Sep 2010 T. MacClendon 1060
USA Florida Washington Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10950
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: