Rosa carolina

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa carolina L.
Common Name:CAROLINA ROSE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa carolina L. - CAROLINA ROSE

Citation

Citation ROSA CAROLINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 492. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 245(316). 1732). Lectotypified by Heath, Calyx 2: 51, 80. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa serrulata Rosa serrulata Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 218. 1820.  
Rosa carolina forma glandulosa Rosa carolina Linnaeus, forma glandulosa (Crepin) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 145. 1948.BASIONYM: Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, var. glandulosa Crepin 1876. 
Rosa carolina forma triloba Rosa carolina Linnaeus, forma triloba (S. Watson) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 305. 1949.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. triloba S. Watson 1889. 
Rosa carolina var. deamii Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. deamii (Erlanson) Deam, Fl. Indiana 576. 1940.BASIONYM: Rosa deamii Erlanson 1928. 
Rosa carolina var. glandulosa Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. glandulosa (Crepin) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 366. 1920.BASIONYM: Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, var. glandulosa Crepin 1876. 
Rosa carolina var. grandiflora Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. grandiflora (Baker ex Wilmott) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 5: 2991. 1916.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. grandiflora Baker ex Wilmott 1916. 
Rosa carolina var. lyonii Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. lyonii (Pursh) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 571. 1935.BASIONYM: Rosa lyonii Pursh 1814. 
Rosa carolina var. obovata Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. obovata (Rafinesque) Deam, Fl. Indiana 576. 1940.BASIONYM: Rosa obovata Rafinesque 1820. 
Rosa carolina var. sabulosa Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. sabulosa Erlanson, Rhodora 30: 118. 1928. TYPE: INDIANA: Lake Co.: Pine (now Clark) Street, Gary, 11 Aug 1923, Deam 39461 (holotype: MICH).
Rosa carolina var. triloba Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. triloba (S. Watson) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 5: 2991. 1916.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. triloba S. Watson 1889. 
Rosa carolina var. villosa Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. villosa (Best) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 5: 2991. 1916.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. villosa Best 1887. 
Rosa deamii Rosa deamii Erlanson, Rhodora 30: 120. 1928. TYPE: INDIANA: Tipton Co.: 1.5 mi. W of Goldsmith along Nickel Plate RR, 17 Sep 1923, Deam 39818 (lectotype: IND; isolectotypes: IND, MICH, MO). Lectotypified by W. H. Lewis et al., Novon 22: 36. 2012.
Rosa humilis Rosa humilis Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 136. 1785.  
Rosa humilis var. grandiflora Rosa humilis Marshall, var. grandiflora Baker ex Wilmott, Genus Rosa 207. 1911.  
Rosa humilis var. parviflora Rosa humilis Marshall, var. parviflora (Ehrhart) Ehrhart ex Koehne, Deut. Dendrol. 293. 1893.BASIONYM: Rosa parviflora Ehrhart 1789. 
Rosa humilis var. triloba Rosa humilis Marshall, var. triloba S. Watson, Gard. & Forest 2: 76, f. 93. 1889. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Rosa humilis var. villosa Rosa humilis Marshall, var. villosa Best, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 256. 1887. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Rosa laxa Rosa laxa Lindley, Ros. Monogr. 18. 1820, non Retzius 1803.  
Rosa lindleyi Rosa lindleyi Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 547. 1825.BASIONYM: Rosa laxa Lindley 1820, non Retzius 1803. 
Rosa lyonii Rosa lyonii Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 345. 1814. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Rosa obovata Rosa obovata Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 217. 1820.  
Rosa parviflora Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, Beitr. Naturk. 4: 21. 1789.  
Rosa parviflora var. glandulosa Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, var. glandulosa Crepin, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 15: 68. 1876.  
Rosa parviflora var. vulgaris Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, var. vulgaris Crepin, Bull. Soc. Roy Bot. Belgique 15: 68. 1876, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rosa parviflora Ehrhart 1789. 
Rosa pensylvanica Rosa pensylvanica Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 113. 1787. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Rosa pratensis Rosa pratensis Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 215. 1820.  
Rosa pusilla Rosa pusilla Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 220. 1820.  
Rosa virginiana subsp. humilis Rosa virginiana Miller, subsp. humilis (Marshall) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 570. 1905.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall 1785. 
Rosa virginiana subvar. villosa Rosa virginiana Miller, subvar. villosa (Best) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 33. 1926.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. villosa Best 1887. 
Rosa virginiana var. glandulosa Rosa virginiana Miller, var. glandulosa (Crepin) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 26. 1923.BASIONYM: Rosa parviflora Ehrhart, var. glandulosa Crepin 1876. 
Rosa virginiana var. grandiflora Rosa virginiana Miller, var. grandiflora (Baker ex Wilmott) Bean, Trees Shrubs Brit. Isles 2: 447. 1914.BASIONYM: Rosa humilis Marshall, var. grandiflora Baker ex Wilmott 1911.