Ulmus crassifolia

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus crassifolia Nutt.
Common Name:CEDAR ELM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus crassifolia Nutt. - CEDAR ELM

Citation

Citation ULMUS CRASSIFOLIA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ulmus opaca Ulmus opaca Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 1: 51. 1842.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1997 R. Workman s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11095
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30183
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Apr 1984 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Nov 1973 R. K. Godfrey 73123
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 May 1980 W. S. Judd 2665
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Feb 2007 J. Hubbard 662
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 23 Sep 1965 J. W. Thieret 20961
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 11 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4897
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 49156
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 14 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5577
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 31 Aug 1965 J. W. Thieret
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 30 Jun 1937 B. J. Harrison
USA Mississippi Holmes Co. 20 May 1936 T. Hunter
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4915
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5083
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: