Prunus angustifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus angustifolia Marshall
Common Name:CHICKASAW PLUM
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus angustifolia Marshall - CHICKASAW PLUM

Citation

Citation PRUNUS ANGUSTIFOLIA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 111. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FTG  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco PIHG  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Prunus angustifolia var. variens Prunus angustifolia Marshall, var. variens W. Wight & Hedrick, in Hedrick, Plums New York 87. 1911. TYPE: MARYLAND:
Prunus angustifolia var. watsonii Prunus angustifolia Marshall, var. watsonii (Sargent) Waugh, Rep. (Annual) Vermont Agric. Exp. Sta. 12: 239. 1899.BASIONYM: Prunus watsonii Sargent 1894. 
Prunus rugosa Prunus rugosa Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 90. 1931. TYPE: KANSAS: Morton Co.: Sandhills S of the Cimarron River N of Elkhart, 12 Jul 1929, Rydberg & Imler 906 (holotype: NY).
Prunus watsonii Prunus watsonii Sargent, Gard. & Forest 7: 134, f. 25. 1894. TYPE: KANSAS/NEBRASKA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 2000 J. Myers 729
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9072
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9027
USA Florida Flagler Co. 30 Jul 1979 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 556
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Mar 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18655
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 475
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55345
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9033
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 May 1971 P. Genelle 787
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22364
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0306 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 1976 F. B. Essig 312 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 01 Jun 1983 S. Darwin s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: