Sida glabra

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida glabra Mill.
Common Name:SMOOTH FANPETALS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida
Species Sida glabra Mill. - SMOOTH FANPETALS

Citation

Citation SIDA GLABRA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida glutinosa Sida glutinosa Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 16, t. 2(8). 1785. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 190. 1966.
Sida arguta Sida arguta Fischer ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 206. 1822, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Sida arguta Sida arguta Swartz, Prodr. 101. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: G, B-W).
Sida brevepubens Sida brevepubens Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 630. 1924. TYPE: CUBA:
Sida cearensis Sida cearensis Ulbrich, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 6: 322. 1915. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceara: Cerro de Baturite, Oct 1910, Ule 9065 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: G).
Sida endlicheriana Sida endlicheriana C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 111. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotypes: BM, MO).
Sida fasciculata Sida fasciculata Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 113. 1826. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Sida fasciculiflora Sida fasciculiflora Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(2): 140. 1859. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Bondowosso, s.d., Zollinger 668-Z (holotype: ?).
Sida glutinosa var. antiguensis Sida glutinosa Cavanilles, var. antiguensis Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 6: 39. 1902.  
Sida glutinosa var. cinerea Sida glutinosa Cavanilles, var. cinerea E. G. Baker, J. Bot. 30: 294. 1892. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Sida inasperata Sida inasperata Standley & L. O. Williams, Ceiba 3: 51. 1952. TYPE: HONDURAS: Morazan: Vicinity of El Zamorano, 16 Nov 1949, Standley 24639 (holotype: US).
Sida longepilosa Sida longepilosa Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 630. 1924. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Sida nervosa Sida nervosa de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 465. 1824. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotype: MO).
Sida pannosa Sida pannosa Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(1): 565. 1863.  
Sida rupicola Sida rupicola Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 264. 1913. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Bellavista, Río Apa region, Feb 1913, Hassler 10990 (holotype: G; isotype: BM).
Sida swartzii Sida swartzii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 847. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida arguta Swartz 1788. 
Sida ulmifolia Sida ulmifolia Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 15, t. 2(4). 1785, non Miller 1768, nec Retzius 1783. TYPE: Hispaniola,
Sida urticifolia Sida urticifolia Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 59. 1834, non A. Saint-Hilaire 1827.  
Sida velutinifolia Sida velutinifolia Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 630. 1924. TYPE: CUBA:
Sida verruculata Sida verruculata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 473. 1824.BASIONYM: Sida arguta Fischer ex Link 1822, non Swartz 1788. 
Sida viscidula Sida viscidula Blume, Bijdr. 2: 76. 1825. TYPE: Without data, Blume s.n. (holotype: L).
Sida wightiana Sida wightiana D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 845. 1847.BASIONYM: Sida urticifolia Wight & Arnott 1834, non A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Sida willdenowii Sida willdenowii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 847. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida fasciculata Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1522
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 May 1976 G. N. Avery 1241
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 282
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 10 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17556
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: