Smilax walteri

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax walteri Pursh
Common Name:CORAL GREENBRIER
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax walteri Pursh - CORAL GREENBRIER

Citation

Citation SMILAX WALTERI Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 249. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 52. 1975.
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 52. 1975.
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 52. 1975.
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 52. 1975.
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 47. 1998.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Dec 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10053
USA Florida Holmes Co. 21 Aug 1957 E. S. Ford 5340
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53498
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10128
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9994
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4870
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Apr 1964 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 685
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12738
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 1981 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 19 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51914
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Apr 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0428
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Nov 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68389
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Feb 1968 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Apr 1964 R. Wall s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54616
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59402
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61255
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9965
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2585
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1110
USA Florida Holmes Co. 10 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1368
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15853
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8029
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 May 1972 R. D. Thomas 29473
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32322
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35999
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6587
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3642
USA Georgia Treutlen Co. 09 Sep 1966 W. H. Duncan 22963
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 07 Jul 1962 J. R. Bozeman 846
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: