Carex decomposita

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex decomposita Muhl.
Common Name:CYPRESSKNEE SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex decomposita Muhl. - CYPRESSKNEE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX DECOMPOSITA Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 264. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin NY  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex paniculata var. decomposita Carex paniculata Linnaeus, var. decomposita (Muhlenberg) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 276. 1826.BASIONYM: Carex decomposita Muhlenberg 1817 
Carex nuttallii Carex nuttallii Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 65. 1824. TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 16 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4482
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 23 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2830
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 29 May 1961 A. E. Radford 43737
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 11 May 1979 K. E. Rogers 46624
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 06 Jun 1993 R. Mears
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 12 Jun 1987 C. Aulbach-Smith 1905
USA Mississippi Jefferson Davis Co. 08 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9116
USA Mississippi Jefferson Davis Co. 14 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9140
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: