Ilex cassine

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex cassine L.
Common Name:DAHOON
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex cassine L. - DAHOON

Citation

Citation ILEX CASSINE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 125. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 31. 1730). Lectotypified by González-Gutiérrez & Sierra-Calzado, in Greuter & Rankin, Fl. Republ. Cuba, ser. A. 9(1): 10. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon Lit Lit: Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 12. 1977.
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageria heterophyla Ageria heterophyla Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 48. 1838. TYPE: "Florida and Alabama",
Ageria obovata Ageria obovata Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 48. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ageria palustris Ageria palustris Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 47. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex dahoon Walter 1788. 
Cassine ramulosa Cassine ramulosa Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 110. 1817. TYPE: "on the seashore near Pensacola, and at Opelousas",
Ilex angustifolia Ilex angustifolia (Aiton) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 172. 1809, non Salisbury 1796.BASIONYM: Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Aiton 1789. 
Ilex angustifolia Ilex angustifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 70. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex cassine Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex caroliniana Ilex caroliniana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex cassine Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex cassine var. angustifolia Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 170. 1789. TYPE: "Carolina & Florida",
Ilex cassine var. latifolia Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. latifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 170. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ilex cassine Linnaeus 1753. 
Ilex dahoon Ilex dahoon Walter, Fl. Carol. 241. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ilex dahoon var. angustifolia Ilex dahoon Walter, var. angustifolia (Aiton) Torrey & A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 158. 1878.BASIONYM: Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Aiton 1789. 
Ilex dahoon var. grandifolia Ilex dahoon Walter, var. grandifolia K. Koch, Dendrologie 2(1): 224. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ilex dahoon Walter 1788. 
Ilex dahoon var. laurifolia Ilex dahoon Walter, var. laurifolia (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 14. 1825.BASIONYM: Ilex laurifolia Nuttall 1822. 
Ilex floridana Ilex floridana Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 356. 1792. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ilex laurifolia Ilex laurifolia Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 289. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).
Ageria geminata Ageria geminata Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 48. 1838. TYPE: "Apalachian Mts.",
Ilex angustifolia var. ligustrifolia Ilex angustifolia (Aiton) Willdenow, var. ligustrifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 118. 1814. TYPE: "Virginia to Georgia",
Ilex cassine var. ligustrifolia Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. ligustrifolia (Pursh) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 507. 1892.BASIONYM: Ilex angustifolia (Aiton) Willdenow, var. ligustrifolia Pursh 1814. 
Ilex cassinoides Ilex cassinoides Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult., ed. 2. 6: 251. 1811.  
Ilex cassinoides Ilex cassinoides Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 148. 1821, non Dumont de Courset 1811.  
Ilex castaneifolia Ilex castaneifolia Decaisne, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 9: 186. 1854-1854.  
Ilex dahoon var. ligustrina Ilex dahoon Walter, var. ligustrina A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 207. 1870.  
Ilex lanceolata Ilex lanceolata Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 56. 1866, non (Pursh) Chapman 1860. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2217 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: GH, HAC, K, M, MA, NY(3 shts), S).
Ilex ligustrifolia Ilex ligustrifolia G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 19. 1832.  
Ilex ligustrina Ilex ligustrina Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 680. 1824, non Jacquin 1791. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Ogeechee Swamp at Preston's Old Field, about
Ilex religiosa Ilex religiosa Barton, Fl. Virgin. 66. 1812.  
Ilex wrightii Ilex wrightii Trelease, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 5: 349. 1892.BASIONYM: Ilex lanceolata Grisebach 1866, non (Pursh) Chapman 1860.