Persicaria glabra

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria glabra (Willd.)M.Gómez
Common Name:DENSEFLOWER KNOTWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria glabra (Willd.)M.Gómez - DENSEFLOWER KNOTWEED

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA GLABRA (Willdenow) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñ . 2: 278. 1896.
Basionym: Polygonum glabrum Willdenow 1799.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake PIHG  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FSU  
Osceola FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria densiflora Persicaria densiflora (Meisner) Moldenke, Torreya 34: 7. 1934.BASIONYM: Polygonum densiflorum Meisner 1868. 
Persicaria portoricensis Persicaria portoricensis (Bertero ex Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 377, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Polygonum portoricense Bertero ex Small 1895. 
Polygonum densiflorum Polygonum densiflorum Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 5(1): 13. 1855.  
Polygonum densiflorum forma imberbe Polygonum densiflorum Meisner, forma imberbe (Meisner) Fassett, Caldasia 4: 226. 1946.BASIONYM: Polygonum densiflorum Meisn., var. imberbe Meisner 1856. 
Polygonum densiflorum var. imberbe Polygonum densiflorum Meisner, var. imberbe Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 121. 1856.  
Polygonum glabrum Polygonum glabrum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 447. 1799. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Polygonum pensylvanicum var. densiflorum Polygonum pensylvanicum Linnaeus, var. densiflorum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 283. 1873.  
Polygonum portoricense Polygonum portoricense Bertero ex Small, Mem. Dept. Bot. Columbia Coll. 1: 46. 1895.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 12990
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Apr 1973 G. N. Avery 1415
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 12
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Aug 1983 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 28 Sep 1989 J. Clemis s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 04 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8840
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2084
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16173
USA Florida Putnam Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15036
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 198
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0108
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1916
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Sep 1997 C. vanHoek 965
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2709
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 C. G. Willett 14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 45
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 31
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 26
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 R. Rose 24
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 2000 K. J. Ruesch s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 297
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27187
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Dec 1999 V. E. McNeilus 00-19
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1979 J. Bateson 5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Sep 1978 G. N. Avery 1967
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Nov 1973 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1974 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12896
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53003
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Sep 1984 G. Compton 39
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 727
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jan 1995 S. Cole OS0308
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53004
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Oct 1965 D. B. Ward 5407
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 676
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Feb 1976 J. E. Poppleton 605
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10982
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Sep 1981 N. C. Coile 2508
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 14
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Apr 1974 L. Baltzell 6130
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Sep 2015 K. Shelton 4
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 18 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 158041
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 14 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51079
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13440
Bahamas Bell Island 01 Jul 1995 E. Freid 95-176
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2464
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Nov 2011 J. N. Burch 2721
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 May 2015 J. N. Burch 2821
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Dec 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1330
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: