Plumbago auriculata

Family:PLUMBAGINACEAE
Species:Plumbago auriculata Lam.
Common Name:CAPE LEADWORT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus Plumbago
Species Plumbago auriculata Lam. - CAPE LEADWORT

Citation

Citation PLUMBAGO AURICULATA Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 270. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plumbagidium auriculatum Plumbagidium auriculatum (Lamarck) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 339. 1841.BASIONYM: Plumbago auriculata Lamarck 1786. 
Plumbago capensis Plumbago capensis Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 33. 1794. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).
Plumbago grandiflora Plumbago grandiflora Tenore, Cat. Orto Bot. Napoli 91. 1845.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Sep 1978 J. Popenoe 1384
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 30
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem EB0031
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. S. Todd s.n. CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 13 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57194 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Sep 1981 B. Oravec s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 09 Jun 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5948 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 09 Jun 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5948 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4052 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-13 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4051 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4050 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13120 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4109 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4776 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4775 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4104 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Guadalajara Mun. 03 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2618 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1661 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jan 1970 W. T. Gillis 8886 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: