Danthonia sericea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Danthonia sericea Nutt.
Common Name:DOWNY DANTHONIA
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Danthonia
Species Danthonia sericea Nutt. - DOWNY DANTHONIA

Citation

Citation DANTHONIA SERICEA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 71. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baeza, Sendtnera 3: 57. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Danthonia epilis Danthonia epilis Lamson-Scribner, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 30: 7. 1901.BASIONYM: Danthonia glabra Nash 1897, non Philippi 1896. 
Danthonia glabra Danthonia glabra Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 43. 1897, non Philippi 1896. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Vicinity of Stone Mountain, 5 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Danthonia sericea var. epilis Danthonia sericea Nuttall, var. epilis (Lamson-Scribner) H. Blomquist, Grasses N. Carolina 77. 1948.BASIONYM: Danthonia epilis Lamson-Scribner 1901; Danthonia glabra Nash 1897, non Philippi 1896. 
Merathrepta epilis Merathrepta epilis (Lamson-Scribner) Piper ex A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 3. 39. 1909.BASIONYM: Danthonia epilis Lamson-Scribner 1901; Danthonia glabra Nash 1897, non Philippi 1896. 
Merathrepta sericea Merathrepta sericea (Nuttall) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 5: 120. 1909.BASIONYM: Danthonia sericea Nuttall 1818. 
Pentameris epilis Pentameris epilis (Lamson-Scribner) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbride, Bot. Gaz. 56: 469. 1913.BASIONYM: Danthonia epilis Lamson-Scribner 1901; Danthonia glabra Nash 1897, non Philippi 1896. 
Pentameris sericea Pentameris sericea (Nuttall) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbride, Bot. Gaz. 56: 470. 1913.BASIONYM: Danthonia sericea Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11451
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23550
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1000
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10052
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53766
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 30 May 1960 G. R. Swank 796
USA Georgia Laurens Co. 04 May 1969 W. H. Duncan 23320
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 19 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 6015
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7750
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 02 May 1965 F. Montgomery 22489
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 17867
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 24 Apr 1997 J. B. Nelson 18123
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25585
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 21 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16402
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5166
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: