Solidago petiolaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago petiolaris Aiton
Common Name:DOWNY RAGGED GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago petiolaris Aiton - DOWNY RAGGED GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO PETIOLARIS Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 216. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster petiolaris Aster petiolaris (Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago petiolaris Aiton 1789. 
Solidago milleriana Solidago milleriana Mackenzie, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1350, 1509. 1933. TYPE: "Fla. to Ala. and N. C.",
Aster lindheimerianus Aster lindheimerianus (Scheele) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago lindheimeriana Scheele 1848. 
Solidago angusta Solidago angusta Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 204. 1842. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, s.d., Hale s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 238. 1984.
Solidago harperi Solidago harperi Mackenzie, in Small, Man. Fl. S.E. U.S. 1352, 1509. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Randolph Co.: Near Grier's Cave, 23 Oct 1902, Harper 1778 (holotype: NY).
Solidago lindheimeriana Solidago lindheimeriana Scheele, Linnaea 21: 599. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Bejar/Comal Cos.: Between New Braunfels and San Antonio, Oct 1848, Lindheimer 417 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, US).
Solidago petiolaris var. angusta Solidago petiolaris Aiton, var. angusta (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 189. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago angusta Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago petiolaris var. squarrulosa Solidago petiolaris Aiton, var. squarrulosa Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 203. 1842.BASIONYM: Solidago squarrosa Nuttall 1834, non Nuttall 1818. 
Solidago petiolaris var. wardii Solidago petiolaris Aiton, var. wardii (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 87. 1908.BASIONYM: Solidago wardii Britton 1901. 
Solidago squarrosa Solidago squarrosa Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 102. 1834, non Nuttall 1818.  
Solidago squarrulosa Solidago squarrulosa (Torrey & A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 431. 1861.BASIONYM: Solidago petiolaris Aiton, var. squarrulosa Torrey & A. Gray 1842; Solidago squarrosa Nuttall 1834, non Nuttall 1818. 
Solidago wardii Solidago wardii Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 935. 1901. TYPE: KANSAS: Clark Co.: 8 mi. W of Ashland, 2 Oct 1897, Ward s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3703
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9851
USA Florida Columbia Co. 09 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 986
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3703
USA Florida Washington Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10948
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: