Plantago pusilla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago pusilla Nutt.
Common Name:DWARF PLANTAIN
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago pusilla Nutt. - DWARF PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO PUSILLA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 100. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago hybrida Plantago hybrida W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 214. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Plantago maritima Plantago maritima W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 26. 1815, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Plantago pusilla forma major Plantago pusilla Nuttall, forma major (Engelmann) Bassett, Canad. J. Bot. 44: 478. 1966.BASIONYM: Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann 1883. 
Plantago pusilla subsp. engelmannii Plantago pusilla Nuttall, subsp. engelmannii E. L. Morris, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 528. 1909.BASIONYM: Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann 1883. 
Plantago pusilla var. major Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann, Bot. Gaz. 8: 175. 1883. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Atoka Co.: Atoka, s.d., Butler s.n. (holotype: MO).