Solidago nemoralis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago nemoralis Aiton
Common Name:DYERSWEED GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago nemoralis Aiton - DYERSWEED GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO NEMORALIS Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 213. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago nemoralis subsp. haleana Solidago nemoralis Aiton, subsp. haleana (Fernald) G. W. Douglas, Canad. J. Bot. 64: 2726. 1986.BASIONYM: Solidago nemoralis Aiton, var. haleana Fernald 1936. 
Solidago nemoralis var. haleana Solidago nemoralis Aiton, var. haleana Fernald, Rhodora 38: 227, pl. 431. 1936. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: GH).
Solidago nemoralis var. typica Solidago nemoralis Aiton, var. typica Rosendahl & Cronquist, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 249. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solidago nemoralis Aiton 1789. 
Solidago nemoralis var. arenicola Solidago nemoralis Aiton, var. arenicola E. S. Burgess ex Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 344. 1898.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3701
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 22 Sep 1966 G. H. Morton 1302
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4612A
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 21 Sep 1967 G. H. Morton 2584
USA Georgia Fannin Co. 11 Sep 1968 G. H. Morton 3357
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 09 Oct 1976 S. McDaniel 20929
USA Georgia Crawford Co. 22 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3679
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 161
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 25 Sep 1966 G. H. Morton 1533
USA Arkansas Pulaski Co. 19 Nov 1936 R. J. Bailey s.n.
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 28 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 41076
USA Arkansas Marion Co. 02 Oct 1949 D. Demaree 28563
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7628
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7668
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7627
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 20 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31427
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: