Paspalum praecox

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum praecox Walter
Common Name:EARLY PASPALUM
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum praecox Walter - EARLY PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PRAECOX Walter, Fl. Carol. 75. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Georgtown, 23 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 84 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, DUKE, MICH, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson NY  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum amplum Paspalum amplum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 77, 1326. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Marianna, 23 Aug 1897, Tracy 3682 (holotype: NY; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum curtisianum Paspalum curtisianum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 26. 1853. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without locality, 1851, Curtis s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY, US(fragm)).
Paspalum glaberrimum Paspalum glaberrimum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 76, 1326. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Aug 1894, Nash 1619 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Paspalum lentiferum Paspalum lentiferum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 175. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum praecox var. curtisianum Paspalum praecox Walter, var. curtisianum (Steudel) Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 165. 1886.BASIONYM: Paspalum curtisianum Steudel 1854. 
Paspalum tardum Paspalum tardum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 76, 1326. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1047 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, NY, US).
Paspalum kearneyi Paspalum kearneyi Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 77, 1326. 1903. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Pearl River Co.: Nicholson, 11 Oct 1896, Kearney 357 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1991 T. F. Rochow 12
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8247
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2334
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 May 1988 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6823
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7186
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20867
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23118
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 226
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19483
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 369
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 935
USA Florida Bay Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. E. Perdue 1639
USA Florida Duval Co. 20 May 1916 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1727
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1936
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5864
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 May 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 1984 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51928
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Aug 1993 S. Cole HH0009
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. H. Robinson 524
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27157
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23872
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23871
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23778
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25683
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55031
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25406
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0469
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18158
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22256
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21115
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22364
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22260
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-284
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 May 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18937
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18243
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16433
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19454
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5980
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12067
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1116
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 07 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 263
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 03 Oct 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11576
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 24 May 1957 C. R. Bell 7587
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26476
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 30 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 972
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5567
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 29 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9636
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9314
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 11 Oct 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70098
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jun 2014 J. B. Sharp s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Apr 2017 J. R. Campbell 687
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: