Ionactis linariifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ionactis linariifolia (L.)Greene
Common Name:FLAXLEAF ASTER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ionactis
Species Ionactis linariifolia (L.)Greene - FLAXLEAF ASTER

Citation

Citation IONACTIS LINARIIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 3: 245. 1897.
Basionym: Aster linariifolius Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 997.27). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 215. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster linariifolius Aster linariifolius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 874. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 997.27). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 215. 1987.
Chrysopsis linariifolia Chrysopsis linariifolia (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 152. 1818.BASIONYM: Aster linariifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplopappus linariifolius Diplopappus linariiflius (Linnaeus) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 21. 1834.BASIONYM: Aster linariifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplostephium linariifolium Diplostephium linariifolium (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 199. 1832.BASIONYM: Aster linariifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster linariifolius forma lateralis Aster linariifolius Linnaeus, forma lateralis House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243-244: 15. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Albany Co.: Karner, s.d., Peck s.n. (holotype: NYS).
Aster linariifolius forma leucactis Aster linariifolius Linnaeus, forma leucactis Benke, Rhodora 34: 12. 1932. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Norfolk Co.: Stoughton, 17-24 Sep 1927, Blake 10514 (holotype: F).
Aster linariifolius forma monocephalus Aster linariifolius Linnaeus, forma monocephalus House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 14. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Albany Co.: Karner, s.d., Peck s.n. (holotype: NYS).
Aster linariifolius var. victorinii Aster linariifolius Linnaeus, var. victorinii Fernald, Rhodora 16: 194. 1914. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: St. Raymond Co.: Banks of River Ste. Anne, Portneuf, Aug 1914, Victorin 618 (holotype: GH).