Ipomoea aquatica

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Common Name:WATER-SPINACH
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. - WATER-SPINACH

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA AQUATICA Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 44. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: YEMEN: Zebid, s.d., Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte PIHG  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus adansonii Convolvulus adansonii Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 560. 1792. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Convolvulus argyi Convolvulus argyi H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 99. 1913. TYPE: CHINA:
Convolvulus clappertonii Convolvulus clappertonii (R. Brown) Sprengel., Syst. Veg. 4(2): 62. 1827.BASIONYM: Ipomoea clappertonii R. Brown 1826. 
Ipomoea clappertonii Ipomoea clappertonii R. Brown, Narr. Trav. Africa 240. 1826. TYPE: GHANA:
Ipomoea gleniei Ipomoea gleniei Thwaites ex C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 208. 1883. TYPE: CEYLON:
Ipomoea natans Ipomoea natans Dinter & Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 112. 1952. TYPE: BOTSWANA:
Ipomoea sagittiformis Ipomoea sagittiformis Cordemoy, Fl. Réunion 474. 1895. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND:
Ipomoea subdentata Ipomoea subdentata Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 614. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12492
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1996 T. Hecker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Aug 2004 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1987 D. W. Hall 1736
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Dec 1986 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 01 Dec 1979 M. J. W. Cock s.n.
Guyana Region IV 12 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: