Malaxis unifolia

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Malaxis unifolia Michx.
Common Name:GREEN ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Malaxis
Species Malaxis unifolia Michx. - GREEN ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID

Citation

Citation MALAXIS UNIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 157. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achroanthes unifolia Achroanthes unifolia (Michaux) Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1808.BASIONYM: Malaxis unifolia Michaux 1803. 
Malaxis ophioglossoides Malaxis ophioglossoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 90. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malaxis unifolia Michaux 1803. 
Microstylis ophioglossoides Microstylis ophioglossoides Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 3. 115, 347, 353. 1822, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malaxis ophioglossoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805, nom. illegit.; Malaxis unifolia Michaux 1803. 
Microstylis unifolia Microstylis unifolia (Michaux) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 51. 1888.BASIONYM: Malaxis unifolia Michaux 1803. 
Malaxis bayardii Malaxis bayardii Fernald, Rhodora 38: 402. 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Kilby, 11 Sep 1935, Fernald et al. 4851 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH).
Malaxis grisebachiana Malaxis grisebachiana (Fawcett & Rendle) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 1: 43, pl. 6, f. 18-23. 1910.BASIONYM: Microstylis grisebachiana Fawcett & Rendle 1909. 
Malaxis thlaspiformis Malaxis thlaspiformis A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 18. 1845.  
Microstylis grisebachiana Microstylis grisebachiana Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 47: 7. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Microstylis ophioglossoides var. mexicana Microstylis ophioglossoides (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Eaton, var. mexicana Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: pl. 1290. 1829. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8083
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1993 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 9 Sep 1994 A. Schotz 1172
USA New Hampshire Grafton Co. 25 Jul 1938 L. M. Williams s.n.
USA Minnesota 18 Jul 1956 U. Paim s.n.
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1922 C. F. Batchelder 5572
USA Maine Hancock Co. 19 Jul 1905 C. F. Batchelder 620
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 29 Jul 1916 C. F. Batchelder 4281
USA New York Westchester Co. 17 Jul 1896 unknown 1092
Canada Ontario Prov. s.d. unknown 425
Canada Ontario Prov. Muskoka Mun. 15 Sep 1953 J. H. Soper 2931
Canada Ontario Prov. Muskoka Mun. 20 Jun 1946 D. Bannan 665
Canada Quebec Prov. 01 Aug 1966 C. Hamel 11514
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6988
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7071
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 08 Oct 1976 J. A. Lassiter 133
Mexico Puebla 26 Sep 1904 C. G. Pringle 8795
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 01 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7236
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4429
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 01 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48405
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 27 Jul 1937 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n. Collected by "student of J. D. Ray, Jr."
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 29 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6628
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: