Galium pilosum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium pilosum Aiton
Common Name:HAIRY BEDSTRAW
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium
Species Galium pilosum Aiton - HAIRY BEDSTRAW

Citation

Citation GALIUM PILOSUM Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 145. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium orizabense subsp. laevicaule Galium orizabense Hemsley, subsp. laevicaule (Weatherby & S. F. Blake) Dempster, Allertonia 2: 411. 1981.BASIONYM: Galium pilosum Aiton, var. laevicaule Weatherby & S. F. Blake 1916. 
Galium pilosum subsp. puncticulosum Galium pilosum Aiton, subsp. puncticulosum (Michaux) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 705. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Galium puncticulosum Michaux 1803. 
Galium pilosum var. laevicaule Galium pilosum Aiton, var. laevicaule Weatherby & S. F. Blake, Rhodora 18: 194. 1916. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 18 Jun 1898, Curtiss 6420 (holotype: GH).
Galium pilosum var. puncticulosum Galium pilosum Aiton, var. puncticulosum (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 24. 1841.BASIONYM: Galium puncticulosum Michaux 1803. 
Galium puncticulosum Galium puncticulosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 80. 1803.  
Galium puncticulosum var. pilosum Galium puncticulosum Michaux, var. pilosum (Aiton) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 601. 1830.BASIONYM: Galium pilosum Aiton 1789. 
Galium punctatum Galium punctatum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 128. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium walteri J. F. Gmelin 1791; Galium purpureum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Galium purpureum Galium purpureum Walter, Fl. Carol. 87. 1788, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Galium walteri Galium walteri J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 237. 1791.BASIONYM: Galium purpureum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7852
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6792
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6893
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6907
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9756
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20054
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30120
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26038
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25932
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Mar 1965 O. Villot s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52017
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1049
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2579
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5942
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jun 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 May 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7566
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14462
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 2004 A. Bishop DB0053
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 350
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 03 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 265
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5233
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Nov 1976 L. Baltzell 8592
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 491
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1718
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0040
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20217
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 76-7-6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 464
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5826
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52145
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Jun 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6420
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1048
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 May 2005 K. Alvarez PC0189
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 897
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 876
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: