Luzula acuminata

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Luzula acuminata Raf.
Common Name:HAIRY WOODRUSH
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula acuminata Raf. - HAIRY WOODRUSH

Citation

Citation LUZULA ACUMINATA Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 193. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MAINE: Penobscot Co.: Orono, 14 May 1902, Fernald s.n.(neotype: GH; isoneotypes: K, PRC, W). Neotypified by Kirschner & Z. Kaplan, Taxon 50: 1111. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncoides carolinae Juncoides carolinae (S. Watson) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 724. 1891.BASIONYM: Luzula carolinae S. Watson 1879. 
Luzula acuminata var. carolinae Luzula acuminata Rafinesque, var. carolinae (S. Watson) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 5. 1944.BASIONYM: Luzula carolinae S. Watson 1879. 
Luzula carolinae Luzula carolinae S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 302. 1879. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Watauga Co.: Grandfather Mountain, Jul 1841, Gray & Carey s.n. (holotype: GH).
Luzula pilosa var. carolinae Luzula pilosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. carolinae (S. Watson) B. Boivin, Phytologia 42: 411. 1979.BASIONYM: Luzula carolinae S. Watson 1879. 
Juncoides pilosa var. saltuensis Juncoides pilosa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. saltuensis (Fernald) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 170. 1918.BASIONYM: Luzula saltuensis Fernald 1903. 
Juncoides pilosum var. michiganensis Juncoides pilosa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. michiganensis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 170. 1918. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Bloomfield Hills, 13 May 1917, Farwell 4428.5 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Juncoides saltuensis Juncoides saltuensis (Fernald) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 6: 12. 1910.BASIONYM: Luzula saltuensis Fernald 1903. 
Luzula carolinae var. saltuensis Luzula carolinae S. Watson, var. saltuensis (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 404. 1938.BASIONYM: Luzula saltuensis Fernald 1903. 
Luzula pilosa var. americana Luzula pilosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. americana Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 262. 1829.  
Luzula pilosa var. saltuensis Luzula pilosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. saltuensis (Fernald) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 526. 1967.BASIONYM: Luzula saltuensis Fernald 1903. 
Luzula saltuensis Luzula saltuensis Fernald, Rhodora 5: 195. 1903.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 17 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23584
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Apr 1996 A. B. Pittman 4249611
USA Georgia White Co. 14 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1174
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 03 Mar 1979 R. D. Whetstone 9328
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 23 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4520
USA North Carolina Allegany Co. 02 May 1958 A. E. Radford 32651
USA South Carolina Union Co. 21 Jun 2006 Charles N. Horn 16689
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 02 Jul 1947 A. S. Pease 32746
USA Michigan Midland Co. 23 May 1936 R. R. Dreisbach 8693
USA New York Tompkins Co. 05 May 1915 F. P. Metcalf 3342
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 30 May 1901 F. F. Forbes 959
USA Wisconsin Bayfield Co. 05 Jun 1928 L. Griscom 12234
USA District of Columbia 18 May 1902 P. Dowell 1403
Canada Nova Scotia Prov. Cumberland Co. 16 Jun 1928 A. R. Prince 952
USA Maine Franklin Co. 04 Jul 1911 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA West Virginia 11 May 1929 W.V.U. Botanical Expedition s.n.
USA District of Columbia 20 Apr 1922 P. Abbe 150402
Canada Ontario Prov. 05 Jul 1917 O. E. Jennings 14093
USA Minnesota St. Louis Co. 07 May 1923 H. C. Gilbert 24
USA Vermont Essex Co. 20 May 1960 A. S. Pease 39654
Canada Ontario Prov. 10 Jul 1912 O. E. Jennings 851
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: