Urtica chamaedryoides

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh
Common Name:HEARTLEAF NETTLE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh - HEARTLEAF NETTLE

Citation

Citation URTICA CHAMAEDRYOIDES Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 113. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica alba Urtica alba Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 114. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Urtica aureliana Urtica aureliana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 614. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Urtica berlandiera Urtica berlandiera Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 151. 1856 ("1852"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Urtica chamaedryoides var. orizabae Urtica chamaedryoides Linnaeus, var. orizabae (Liebmann) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 43. 1869. BASIONYM: Urtica orizabae Liebmann 1851.
Urtica chamaedryoides var. runyonii Urtica chamaedryoides Linnaeus, var. runyonii Correll, Wrightia 3: 129. 1965. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: "Ortiguilla", Brownsville, 15 Apr 1959, Runyon 4731 (holotype: LL).
Urtica gracilescens Urtica gracilescens Blume, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 151. 1856 ("1852").  
Urtica gracilis Urtica gracilis Rafinesque, Atl. J. 16. 1832, non Aiton 1789. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Urtica leucotrys Urtica leucotrys Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 114. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA
Urtica orizabae Urtica orizabae Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 292. 1851. TYPE: MEXICO:
Urtica propinqua Urtica propinqua Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 293. 1851. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla:
Urtica purpurascens Urtica purpurascens Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1837.  
Urtica rubra Urtica rubra Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 113. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Urtica verna Urtica verna Rafinesque, Atl. J. 16. 1832. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Urtica verna var. gracilis Urtica verna Rafinesque, var. gracilis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 26. 1837 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53167
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25927
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1977 Reed s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5757
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2319
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18697
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 2014 R. Chicone 1252
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 2007 C. vanHoek HR0491
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Feb 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Feb 2012 D. H. Williams 2958
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 May 2007 T. MacClendon 610
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 893
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12161
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Apr 1994 M. Van Etten s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 919
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3864
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Apr 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 825
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Feb 1979 P. Genelle 3170
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53236
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25458
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53265
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 15 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29913
USA Mississippi Wilkinq 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7977
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4966
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 20 Mar 1974 D. L. Lilley 70
USA Louisiana Feliciana Par. 03 May 1970 G. R. Cooley 4151
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 05 May 1970 D. R. Thomas 18328
USA Georgia Berrien Co. 30 Apr 1970 W. D. Garrison s.n.
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 11 Apr 1958 A. E. Radford 31710
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Mar 1968 D. R. Thomas 6472
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26355
USA Louisiana Ascension Par. 12 Mar 1955 J. A. Ewan 19a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: