Prunus persica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus persica (L.)Batsch
Common Name:PEACH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus persica (L.)Batsch - PEACH

Citation

Citation PRUNUS PERSICA (Linnaeus) Batsch, Beytr. Entw. Pragm. Gesch. Naturr. 30. 1801.
Basionym: Amygdalus persica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 639.2). Lectotypified by Blanco & C. Díaz, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 541. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amygdalus persica Amygdalus persica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 472. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 639.2). Lectotypified by Blanco & C. Díaz, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 541. 2002.
Persica vulgaris Persica vulgaris Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Amygdalus persica Linnaeus 1753. 
Prunus persica var. vulgaris Prunus persica (Linnaeus) Batsch, var. vulgaris Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 29: 82. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Prunus persica (Linnaeus) Batsch 1801; Amygdalus persica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Jan 1964 O. K. Lakela 26802
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1488
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9401
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9940
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 9958
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 19 Mar 1995 S. R. Hill 26216 CULTIVATED. Germinated 1988.
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 02 Apr 1968 P. J. Crutchfield 5611
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 13 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4405
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9010
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9682
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 22 Mar 1968 J. F. Matthews s.n.
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 02 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39251
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: