Ampelopsis cordata

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Ampelopsis cordata Michx.
Common Name:HEARTLEAF PEPPERVINE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Ampelopsis
Species Ampelopsis cordata Michx. - HEARTLEAF PEPPERVINE

Citation

Citation AMPELOPSIS CORDATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 159. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cissus ampelopsis Cissus ampelopsis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 142. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ampelopsis cordata Michaux 1803. 
Cissus indivisa Cissus indivisa Des Moulins, in Durand, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 24: 156. 1862 ("1861").BASIONYM: Vitis indivisa Willdenow 1811, nom. illegit.; Ampelopsis cordata Michaux 1803. 
Vitis cordata Vitis cordata (Michaux) Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult., ed. 2. 4: 619. 1811.BASIONYM: Ampelopsis cordata Michaux 1803. 
Vitis heterophylla var. cordata Vitis heterophylla Thunberg, var. cordata (Michaux) Regel, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 392. 1873.BASIONYM: Ampelopsis cordata Michaux 1803. 
Vitis indivisa Vitis indivisa Willdenow, Berlin. Baumz., ed. 2. 538. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ampelopsis cordata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52093
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59597
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1463
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: