Zanthoxylum clava-herculis

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum clava-herculis L.
Common Name:HERCULES-CLUB
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum clava-herculis L. - HERCULES-CLUB

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM CLAVA-HERCULIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 270. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagara caroliniana Fagara caroliniana (Lamarck) Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 117. 1896.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum carolinianum Lamarck 1786. 
Fagara clava-herculis Fagara clava-herculis (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 675, 1333. 1903.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagara fraxinifolia Fagara fraxinifolia Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 334. 1792.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Walter 1788, non Marshall 1785. 
Kampmania fraxinifolia Kampmania fraxinifolia (Lamarck) Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1808.BASIONYM: Fagara fraxinifolia Lamarck 1791; Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Walter 1788, non Marshall 1785. 
Zanthoxylum carolinianum Zanthoxylum carolinianum Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 39. 1786. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Zanthoxylum clavatum Zanthoxylum clavatum Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 70. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Linnaeus 1753. 
Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Walter, Fl. Carol. 243. 1788, non Marshall 1785. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Zanthoxylum tricarpum Zanthoxylum tricarpum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 233. 1803.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Walter 1788, non Marshall 1785. 
Pseudopetalon glandulosum Pseudopetalon glandulosum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 108. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Zanthoxylum aromaticum Zanthoxylum aromaticum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 755. 1806.  
Zanthoxylum glandulosum Zanthoxylum glandulosum (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 116. 1830.BASIONYM: Pseudopetalon glandulosum Rafinesque 1817. 
Zanthoxylum lanceolatum Zanthoxylum lanceolatum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 293. 1811. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Zanthoxylum macrophyllum Zanthoxylum macrophyllum Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 10. 1849.