Eupatorium hyssopifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium hyssopifolium L.
Common Name:HYSSOPLEAF THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium hyssopifolium L. - HYSSOPLEAF THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM HYSSOPIFOLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 836. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 1: t. 115(140). 1732. Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 220. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium lecheifolium Eupatorium lecheifolium Greene, Pittonia 3: 177. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, 4 Sep 1895, Nash 2566 (holotype: NY).
Uncasia hyssopifolia Uncasia hyssopifolia (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium hyssopifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Uncasia lecheifolia Uncasia lecheifolia (Greene) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium lecheifolium Greene 1897. 
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var calcaratum Eupatorium hyssopifolium Linnaeus, var. calcaratum Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 227. 1948. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Near Bass River Light, Dennis, 2 Sep 1918, Fernald & Long 17448 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20853
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Oct 1956 J. P. Gillespie 576
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20853
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Aug 1964 R. A. Norris 130
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16527
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: