Eucalyptus grandis

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill ex Maiden
Common Name:GRAND EUCALYPTUS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eucalyptus
Species Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill ex Maiden - GRAND EUCALYPTUS

Citation

Citation EUCALYPTUS GRANDIS W. Hill ex Maiden, J. Proc. Roy. Soc. New South Wales 52: 501. 1919.
Basionym: Eucalyptus saligna Smith, var. pallidivalvis R. T. Baker & H. G. Smith 1902.
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eucalyptus saligna var. pallidivalvis Eucalyptus saligna Smith, var. pallidivalvis R. T. Baker & H. G. Smith, Res. Eucalypts 32. 1902. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11326
USA Florida Glades Co. 17 Sep 1986 K. Kuhlman s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Apr 2002 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12630
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1674
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1752
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 1975 G. N. Avery 1556 CULTIVATED. 11-55-40.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1978 G. N. Avery 1951 CULTIVATED. 34-49-25; No seedlings noted; buds very small.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jan 1969 L. Pardue s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: