Ophioglossum engelmannii

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl
Common Name:LIMESTONE ADDER'S-TONGUE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl - LIMESTONE ADDER'S-TONGUE

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM ENGELMANNII Prantl, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 1: 351. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson PH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophioglossum vulgatum forma engelmannii Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, forma engelmannii (Prantl) Clute, Our Ferns 48, 316. 1901.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl 1883. 
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. engelmannii Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. engelmannii (Prantl) Tilton, Fern Lovers Companion 193. 1922.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8128
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jun 1938 P. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1964 R. Lassiter 91
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Oct 1964 J. A. Lassiter 35
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Dec 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Mar 1978 J. H. Scudder 396
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Apr 1936 E. P. St. John s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5487
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 29 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4364
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4514
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 25 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3300
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 17 May 1936 J. K. Underwood 602
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 06 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 7944
USA Louisiana De Soto Par. 20 Mar 1970 R. D. Thomas 17674
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 08 Apr 1973 R. D. Thomas 34526
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: