Salvia serotina

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia serotina L.
Common Name:LITTLEWOMAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia serotina L. - LITTLEWOMAN

Citation

Citation SALVIA SEROTINA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 25. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 42.9). Lectotypified by Hedge, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 50: 518. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia serotina var. sagittifolia Salvia serotina Linnaeus, var. sagittifolia Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 95. 1900. TYPE: CAYMAN ISLANDS: Grand Cayman,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7293
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Sep 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28412
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 19 Jul 1987 T. Hendrickson s.n.
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2433
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4331
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: