Pinus palustris

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus palustris Mill.
Common Name:LONGLEAF PINE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus palustris Mill. - LONGLEAF PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS PALUSTRIS Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FTG  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus australis Pinus australis F. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 1: 64, pl. 6. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pinus palustris Miller 1768. 
Pinus longifolia Pinus longifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 398. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pinus palustris Miller 1768. 
Pinus taeda var. palustris Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. palustris (Miller) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 313. 1790.BASIONYM: Pinus palustris Miller 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7996
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9759
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1843
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Sep 2001 S. Myers 296
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 2004 T. MacClendon 291
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Feb 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10660
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1494
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 1995 S. Cole LM0155
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Mar 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1961 S. L. Beckwith s.n. Cone collected by A.S. Jensen, 30 Mar 1961.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1007A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3811
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 271
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1974 R. A. Root s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3523
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1972 L. E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8065
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Feb 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0092
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jan 2000 J. Myers 621
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0259
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 12037
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5321
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2622
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Dec 2003 E. M. Ferguson 581
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1055
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8163
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Mar 1961 S. C. Snedaker 115
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9934
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23742
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1893
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 2007 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 May 2007 D. B. Griffin OS0574
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Feb 2009 A. R. Franck 1137
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Feb 1993 R. Rivero 2206
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1802
USA Florida Liberty Co. 05 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 37
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 2009 C. vanHoek HR0628
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Nov 2012 S. Myers 789
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 8 Feb 2013 T. MacClendon 1230
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1200
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Mar 2014 R. Chicone 1231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 2014 R. Chicone 1270
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Feb 1984 D. D. Taylor 6224
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Nov 1992 S. R. Hill 24588
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8658
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8244
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 02 Mar 1910 Huron H. Smith 2794
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 08 Apr 1916 C. F. Batchelder 4727
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 May 1962 S. Taylor 274
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 13 Mar 1960 H. E. Ahles 53160
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 23 Mar 1974 H. S. Thompson 966
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 05 Mar 1975 L. J. Musselman 4837
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 21 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34670
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 10 Jul 1951 G. R. Cooley 365
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3866
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Apr 1960 E. Jackson 98
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Mar 1960 H. E. Ahles 53155
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Nov 1992 S. R. Hill 24559
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Feb 2016 A. Farid 231
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: