Juncus polycephalos

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus polycephalos Michx.
Common Name:MANYHEAD RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus polycephalos Michx. - MANYHEAD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS POLYCEPHALOS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 192. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus echinatus Juncus echinatus Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 36. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juncus polycephalos Michaux 1803. 
Juncus nodosus var. polycephalos Juncus nodosus Linnaeus, var. polycephalos (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 384. 1805.BASIONYM: Juncus polycephalos Michaux 1803. 
Juncus polycephalos var. crassifolius Juncus polycephalos Michaux, var. crassifolius Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 193. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juncus polycephalos Michaux 1803. 
Juncus scirpoides var. polycephalos Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. polycephalos (Michaux) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 468. 1866.BASIONYM: Juncus polycephalos Michaux 1803. 
Juncus engelmannii Juncus engelmannii Buchenau, Krit. Verz. Juncac. 67. 1879.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15810
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11981
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2237
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56930
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5831
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10188
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2662
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 754
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 754
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11687
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19577
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10014
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54757
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9412
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2426
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14817
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1297
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 27 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53543
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56888
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 06 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2192
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 754
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9856
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6915
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: